PRIVACY POLICY

At CARMEX UK, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customer and site visitors.

Our Privacy Policy explains which personal data we collect from you, or what is provided to us on websites operated by Grafton International Ltd.

The data controller – the company that is responsible for your privacy is Grafton International. Registered company number 3279497.

If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, email us at sales@graftons.co.uk

How We Use Your Information

We use your information in several way, what we do depends on the information.

Your Name and Contact Details

How we use your name & contact details & why
+Deliver your orders: In order to fulfil our contract with you
+Sending you information by email or post, about our new products and services: To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
+Fraud prevention and detection: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or carmex.co.uk
+Showing you carmex.co.uk and Brand adverts as your browse the web: So you can see our latest products and deals
+Finding out what you, and other customers, like: To ensure we are giving you what you want to personalise your experience

Your Date of Birth Information

How we use your date of birth & Why?
+Fraud prevention and detection: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or carmex.co.uk

Your Payment Information

How we use your payment information & Why?
+Take payment, and process refunds: In order to fulfil our contract with you
+Fraud prevention and detection: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or carmex.co.uk

Your Contact History With Us

How we use your contact history & Why?
+Provide customer service and support: In order to fulfil our contract with you
+Train our staff: So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Purchase History and Saved Items
What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items & Why?
+Sell you things: We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, so you can complete your transaction online, and make it easy for your if you want to complete your purchase at another time
+Provide customer service and handle returns: In order to fulfil our contract with you
+Finding out what you, and other customers, like: To ensure we are giving you what you want

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app & Why?
+Improve our website: To give you the best possible shopping experience
+Protect our website: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or carmex.co.uk

Information from accounts you link to us

What we do if you link your Twitter or Facebook accounts to us

How we use information from accounts you link to us & Why?
+To enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account: To make it easier for you to use carmex.co.uk

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions,

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions & Why?
+Run the promotions, competitions and surveys: In order to fulfil our contract with you. If you enter a competition, we need to contact you to notify you if you have won.

If you do not wish to share your personal information, you don’t have to, and we respect that. However, you may not be able to buy from the site and receive the best customer experience from CARMEX UK

We anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for system administration, data analysis and improving our websites.

We collect and store all data in compliance to the Data Protection Act 1998 and Electronic Communication [EC Directive] Regulations 2003, in addition to the new General Data Protect Regulation which comes into effect from 25th May 2018.


Sharing Your Information

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party, this includes your name, address, email address or payment information.

However, we share your data with the following companies to carry out our services to you:

+Companies within Grafton International | CARMEX UK
+Companies that that help us fulfil your order, such as payment service providers, warehouse, order, packers and delivery companies
+Professional service providers such as web and marketing agencies.
+Social media platforms if approved by you, to help your login to your account with ease
+We may also provide third parties aggregated data which is anonymised for analytical information. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals.

Marketing Messages

If you have given us permission, we will provide you with marketing messages by email and post which we may interest you.

How to stop marketing messages from carmex.co.uk

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list via the link at the bottom of the email. Alternatively, you can also contact our Customer Service Team via phone, email or post:

We will update your preferences to ensure that you do not receive any further marketing messages, this process may take up to 5-7 working days.

Seeing Adverts for Carmex.co.uk Online

You may see CARMEX UK adverts online, we use a range of ad technology such as pixels, ad tags and cookies, as well as services offered by social networks such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Keeping Your Information

We store your information securely as long as your account exists, or as long as required to fulfil our terms of contract to you, and for as long as necessary to provide support related reporting and analysis.

Your Rights

+You have the right to ask how your data is being used
+You have the right to be request for personal information we hold about you
+You have the right to request for information to be amended if inaccurate. This can also be amended online via your web account
+You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes
+You have the right to complain to the your data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
+You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us
+Changes To How We Protect Your Privacy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website, please see here for further information on our Cookie Policy.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about how we use your data, please contact our Customer Service team on:

Email: sales@graftons.co.uk
Phone: 01827 280 080

Address
CARMEX UK
Grafton International
301 Relay Drive
Tamworth
Staffordshire
B77 5PT